Free Shipping Over $150

Privacy Policy

Colmar Estate is mindful of the appropriate use of personal information and the maintenance of your privacy. We have developed the following privacy policy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. In collecting, using or disclosing personal information, Colmar Estate will adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles, all relevant laws and this privacy policy.

By providing Colmar Estate with your personal information, you are consenting to our use of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Personal Information

You may provide Colmar Estate with your personal information when you:

  • Buy wine from us
  • Use our website
  • Book for a function
  • Sign up for our wine club or newsletter

The information you give us may include, amongst other things, your name, age, address, email address, phone number and payment card information.

Cookies

Colmar Estate may also collect information about you when you visit our website, including through the use of cookies or other technical means. For instance, we may automatically record technical information about your computer’s IP address and your browser type, as well as information on which wines you look at, the length of your visit and the pages that you visited.

How we use your information

Most of the personal information we collect is to enable us to fulfil orders for Colmar Estate wines or in response to requests to sign up for our newsletter or wine club. By providing this information to us you are giving consent to receive marketing materials from Colmar Estate about its wines, functions and news.

We will not use your information for other marketing purposes.

Disclosure

Colmar Estate will not disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Without your consent;
  • Unless we are required or authorised by law to do so.
Access

You have the right to access, modify or delete the personal information we hold about you. To change your personal information please contact us at contact@colmarestate.com.au.

Security

Payment information is collected under a standard internet security measure. Any data that we store about you is kept behind a secure firewall in our database and is not accessible to the public in any way.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we collect, the use of this information or the disclosure of your personal information, please email us on contact@colmarestate.com.au.